Friday, June 29, 2012

Weekend Diary ❤


This will be my first time blogging about my weekends in Taiping ever since I am back in hometown for my so-called fresh graduate break. :P Yeah! I am still jobless. For the past few weekends, I have been spending my time sleeping, watching tv or jogging to the extent that I went to KL for three days just to watch premiere screening and musical show and not forgetting shopping as well. LOL! (Girls are forever shopaholic. :P ) However, the trip to KL was all worth it. =D

Below are some of the photos I have taken during a charity dinner organised by a primary school in Matang. We were invited to join the charity dinner together with my aunts, cousins and nieces. 

Taken using Samsung Galaxy SII 

With my niece. 

Even though I have a boring life in Taiping, I kinda like it.. I enjoy the peaceful life here without traffic congestion and noise pollution. I don't go out most of the time because none of my friends are in Taiping. =( 

However, last weekend was the BEST! Wanna know why? My sister is back in Taiping. We can finally have our pillow talk, singing and fighting session at home. Whee~~ We enjoyed our eating-dumplings session during the Dumpling Festival and drinking Milo session everyday. We also enjoyed playing King of Opera with mummy and auntie - my current addiction right now. *teehee*





Hot Milo for breakfast. 

Last weekend, sis, mami and I went for furniture shopping to get some new cupboards and shelves to beautify sister's and my room. Cousin insisted to follow us as she wanted to get new furniture for her new house which will be completed in a few month's time. Cousin is always busy with her work and it's been awhile since we hung out together. Right after our furniture shopping, she insisted to have dinner with us at Raintree Cafe, Flemington Hotel. 

Spaghetti Carbonara

Fish and Chip

Chicken Valdostana

Grilled Chicken with Black Pepper Sauce 

Milk Shake

Later on, we went to the Sky Bar which is located at the highest floor of the Flemington Hotel. Since the chairs and tables were wet due to the heavy rain, we just stood by the side and chit-chatted while enjoying the nice view of Taiping Lake Garden. It only takes 5 minutes to reach here fyi. So I can always come whenever I want. :P

Swimming pool at the Sky Bar 

My weekend was rather boring but we really had fun talking to each other. FYI, cousin and I have a big age gap. However, we are still that close. I am happy that we can still maintain the close relationship between us. Hope that you will stay healthy and happy always! I will miss you. =D 

A photo of myself to end this post. Sister complaint that my face looked so pale in this photo. Oh no~ 


P/s: 9 days from now. Hopefully I do not make the wrong decision. I know that God will always bless me always. 


lotsa love,
janiceyeap™


❤ Follow me at
Instagram - @janicemonteith
Twitter - @janicemonteith

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Premiere Screening of Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter ❤



Was lucky enough to be invited by Churp Churp for the premiere screening of Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter on last Tuesday. Invited my junior, Bobo Ngoh to join me for this screening since he had never attend this before. Went there around 7 pm to collect the tickets early and secure two good seats in the cinema. =P


Sister was invited by Nuffnang to join the premiere screening too. (Check out her blog by clicking at her name here Jamie Yeap) So she had to queue up at another counter for hers. A Churper could recognise my face and eventually gave a pair of tickets to me straight without having me to tell my name out. :) I guess I have joined quite a number of premiere screenings from Churp Churp already. That was why the Churper can recognise me already. Hehe. Thank you so much for the kind service! 



And yay! I have the new collections of Churp Churp badges already! I have two in my hands now.. Can't wait to complete the whole set of new badges! :D *jump in excitement* Alright. Too much of blogging about myself.. Sorry readers! :) Let's move on to the review of the movie. Forgive me ok? *teehee*


Movie Review of Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter 


In 1818, Abraham Lincoln (Benjamin Walker) lives in Indiana with his parents, Nancy (Robin McLeavy) and Thomas (Joseph Mawle), who works at a plantation owned by Jack Barts (Marton Csokas). Lincoln sees Barts breaking into his house and attacking Nancy that night. Thomas finds her ill the following day, and she dies shortly afterwards. He blames Barts, and tells Lincoln that he poisoned Nancy. Lincoln decides to get revenge against Barts. He attacks Barts at the docks, but Barts, who is actually a vampire, overpowers him. However, before Barts can kill him, Lincoln is rescued by Henry Sturgess (Dominic Cooper). At his mansion, Sturgess reveals that vampires exist, and offers to teach Lincoln how to become a vampire hunter. 

Lincoln accepts and, after a decade of training, travels to SpringfieldIllinois in 1837, where he begins to slay vampires. Sturgess also informs Lincoln of the vampires' weakness to silver, and presents Lincoln with a silver pocket watch. In Springfield, Lincoln befriends shopkeeper Joshua Speed (Jimmi Simpson), and meets Mary Todd (Mary Elizabeth Winstead), who is also being courted by the politician Stephen A. Douglas (Alan Tudyk). Though he is warned by Sturgess not to form any close relationships, Lincoln eventually begins having romantic feelings for Mary. Barts is one of the vampires living in Springfield, and upon learning of Lincoln's presence, he begins to target Mary.

Benjamin Walker as Abraham Lincoln

Lincoln decides to abandon his mission after knowing that Sturgess is a vampire too. However, Adam learns of his activities and captures Johnson in order to lure Lincoln into a trap at his plantation in New Orleans. Lincoln tells Speed the truth and they travel to Adam's estate, where Lincoln is captured. Adam then tries to recruit Lincoln, stating how he plans to take over the United States and turn it into a nation of the undead, and that only more moderate vampires like Sturgess stand in his way. Speed arrives, rescuing Lincoln and Johnson, and the three escape back to Ohio. Lincoln's watch, however, is left behind and found by Adam.

In Springfield, Lincoln marries Mary and hires Speed as his assistant and Johnson as his valet. He then begins his political career, campaigning to abolish slavery. Sturgess warns Lincoln that slaves are what keeps vampires under control, and if Lincoln interferes with that, the vampires will be forced to act, but Lincoln ignores his warnings. Lincoln is then elected as the 16th President of the United States of America. He moves to the White House with Mary, where they have a son, William Wallace Lincoln (Cameron M. Brown). Willie is bitten by Vadoma, who leaves the watch behind to mock Lincoln. 

What happens next? Catch this movie in cinema worldwide starting on 21st June! No more suspense if i continue telling you the whole story. :P 


This is my first time catching such thriller movie. I had my scarf covering my face all the time. Lol. But this movie is really nice. I love the plot but of course not the slaying vampires part especially the heads are separated from the bodies. Yucks~ 


lotsa love,
janiceyeap™


❤ Follow me at
Instagram - @janicemonteith
Twitter - @janicemonteith

Sunday, June 24, 2012

The Amazing Spider-Man ❤

Spider-Man is back! Yay! The Amazing-Spider man is the story of Peter Parker (Andrew Garfield), an outcast high schooler who was abandoned by his parents as a boy, leaving him to be raised by his Uncle Ben (Sheen) and Aunt May (Field). Like most teenagers, Peter is trying to figure out who he is and how he got to be the person he is today.



Peter is also finding his way with his first high school crush, Gwen Stacy (Emma Stone) and together, they struggle with love, commitment and secrets. As Peter discovers a mysterious briefcase that belonged to his father, he begins a quest to understand his parents' disappearance - leading him directly to Oscorp and the lab of Dr Curt Connors (Rhys Ifans), his father's former partner. As Spider-Man is set on a collision course with Connors' alter-ego, The Lizard, Peter will make life-altering choices to use his powers and shape his destiny to become a hero. 

And so it begins once more the story of Spider-Man; masked vigilante who steals the hearts of many and irk the few who plot for a different future, a genetically modified tomorrow. As with great power comes great responsibility, what would young Peter Parker do to save the people from the wrath of The Lizard.


So let say, "If you were given a chance, what animal/living being superpowers would you want to get?"

This will be a pretty simple yet tricky question to answer. :P 

If I were given a chance, I would want to be a FLYING UNICORN



WHY?

Well, unicorn is a legendary animal from European folklore that resembles a white horse with a large, pointed, spiralling horn pointing from its forehead and sometimes a goat's beard and cloven hooves. Its horn was said to have the power to render poisoned water potable and to heal sickness during the ancient Greeks. 



First, I can fly and run fast at the same time. When the enemy attacks me whether on earth or at the sky, i can escape from them super fast! Therefore, I can protect myself from enemies everywhere. So it is good to be a flying unicorn! Yay!


Flying unicorn can also help to save the world just like how Perseus, the demi-god son of Zeus in the Wrath of the Titans movie rode on his flying unicorn, Pegasus to save the world from evils.  



Who knows I can help to save the world too one day?? *wide grin*


lotsa love,
janiceyeap™


❤ Follow me at
Instagram - @janicemonteith
Twitter - @janicemonteith

Saturday, June 23, 2012

My Three-Day Retreat (Part 1) ❤

Holla people! I am back here. Sorry to keep you guys waiting.. Well, I just came back from KL and to those who followed my Twitter (@janicemonteith) and Instagram frequently, I think they knew I went to KL for three days. :P Since i no longer have a place to stay in KL, i stayed at my sister's place which is located in Bandar Sunway. 

Taiping Railway Station ❤

It was a fun, crazy and yet long journey to KL because I took train to KL from Taiping. The ticket stated that it was only a four-hour journey and due to some delays, I reached KL Sentral at 3pm sharp which means that it took me exactly FIVE HOURS plus to reach KL. 

Nuffnang and Churp Churp Office ❤

Thanks sister, Jamie Yeap for picking me up from Sentral and right after that, we went to Nuffnang and Churp Churp office which is located at Heritage House, Jalan Yap Ah Shak, Kuala Lumpur to collect my tickets. *wide grin* My first time to the office and I didn't know that the new office has located one floor away the old office. A Nuffie/Churper was so kind to show me the new location of the office. And yay! I finally collected my tickets. And yes! I got a pair of tickets from Nuffnang to watch London, The Summer Musical! Hooray! *jump with joy* 

Thanks Nuffnang for the tickets ❤

Right after that, I headed back to Sunway to get ready for the musical. :D The musical show started at 8 pm. So my friend, Xiong and I had dinner before we went for the show. It was my second time watching the musical show in Amphitheatre, Sunway Lagoon. My first time was last year which is Aladdin The Musical with my fellow bloggers and family. :) 

Cam-whoring in the car with my outfit of the day. :P

London, The Summer Musical, follows the journey of three happy-go-lucky air hostesses as they re-ignite their love for singing and find a bit of love and romance on the way with three London boys. We had the opportunity to hear a whole host of hits from the 1970s through to today's chart toppers, including numbers by One Direction, Michael Buble and Geri Halliwell as well as songs from hit TV shows such as Glee, Smash and also James Bond films thrown in for good measure. Dazzling dances, spectacular costumes and electrifying special effects as well as references to contemporary films like Harry Potter and E.T. keep the audience happy and cheering through out. Thumbs up for the casts! 

Props were beautifully arranged and decorated on the stage. ❤

Photos below were taken using my HTC phone. I totally forgot to bring my camera to the musical show. Sorry readers for the bad quality photos. :( 

Picture #1 - Three stewardesses ❤

Picture #2

Picture #3

Picture #4 - Three London boys ❤

Picture #5

Picture #6

Picture #7

Picture #8

Picture #9

Picture #10

Picture #11

I had fun watching the musical show and I love their PROPS so much!  It was indeed another AMAZING experience watching the musical show. The songs that they performed were totally awesome! How could the ladies perform in high heels? I envied them a lot. :( 

Looking forward to watch another new musical show from West End Production again! Thanks Sunway Lagoon and Nuffnang for giving me this opportunity. Thank you once again! =D See what all the fuzz is about and check out this spectacular show running until 8th of July! Don't miss out this musical show! 


lots of love, 
janiceyeap™


❤ Follow me at
Instagram - @janicemonteith
Twitter - @janicemonteith

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Historical Malacca ❤


My first outing trip with my friends in Malacca after my finals over. The last time i went to Malacca was 8 years ago (i think). Well, we started our journey at 6.30 am in the morning and thank god that the traffic was smooth along the highway. It took around 2 hours to reach Malacca and we looked forward to visit the historical places in Malacca. 

Check out the photos below. There were many photos taken during the trip but I only uploaded about 30 photos for this post to avoid readers from getting annoyed looking at thousand photos if I were to upload all of them. 

Picture #1

Picture #2 - Top left: The girls, Top right: Jing Yin, Bottom right: Four of us, Bottom left: The beautiful landscape
Picture #3 - Posing with beautiful scenery. (:
Picture #4
Picture #5
Picture #6

Picture #7 - Yours truly, Janice (:
Picture #8 - Kah Khey and I (:
Picture #9 - The girls (:
Picture #10 - Jing Yin (:

Picture #11 - Yours truly (:

Picture #12

Picture #13

Picture #14 - With Kah Khey 

Picture #15

Picture #16 - Jing Yin, Jie Hoai and I (:

Picture #17

Picture #18
Picture #19

Picture #20

Picture #21 - My current FB profile photo (:

Picture #22

Picture #23

Picture #24 - Chicken Rice Ball for lunch. 

Picture #25 Nadeje cakes for tea time (: *yum yum*
Picture #26 - *yay*

Picture #27 - Friendship rings for 4 of us. 

Picture #28 - Jie Hoai and I
Picture #29 Satay Celup and Asam Laksa to fill up our hungry stomachs (=

Picture #30 - Yours truly in Gucci shades *winkz*

A vain photo of myself to end this post. =P Enjoy your weekend, readers! xx


P/s: Photos were taken using Canon G12 and Sony T90. I apologise to the readers for the bad quality photos. Anyway, I will be going to KL on Monday for three days. Yay! Can't wait to see my fellow friends and sister! *wide grin*


Follow me at Instagram and Twitter for more updates and photos. ❤
Instagram: janicemonteith
Twitter: @janicemonteith


with love,
janiceyeap™